My Basket - 0 item

World Cup Fixtures for Oddbins World Cup Predictions

We'll update this page throughout the World Cup so that you can play along at any point in the tourney.

Here is a definitive list of the wines we will be pairing together as part of our World Cup Wine Predictions:

First Set of Group Games (12-17 June)

Time & Date Match Stage Team 1 Oddbins Wine for Team 1 Team 2 Oddbins Wine for Team 2
Thu 12 Jun 21:00 Match 1 Group Stage Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13 Croatia DOM CONDAMINE SYRAH-MOURV 2013
Fri 13 Jun 17:00 Match 2 Group Stage Mexico FRUNZA PINOT NOIR 2012/13 Cameroon BERTON PADDOCK SHIRAZ 2010
Fri 13 Jun 20:00 Match 3 Group Stage Spain MENETOU SALON PELLE BORNE 11/2 Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12
Fri 13 Jun 23:00 Match 4 Group Stage Chile GRANITE RIDGE CHENIN BLANC 12 Australia CARTA VIEJA MERLOT
Sat 14 Jun 17:00 Match 5 Group Stage Colombia PICPOUL DE PINET DE ROUSSE 13 Greece PASEO OF PORTUGAL RED 2011
Sat 14 Jun 20:00 Match 6 Group Stage Uruguay QUINTA DE AZEVEDO VINHO VERDE Costa Rica POCO A POCO TEMPRANILLO 2012
Sat 14 Jun 23:00 Match 7 Group Stage England BOUGRIER MUSCADET 2012 Italy CDR L'ARNESQUE ROUGE 2011
Sun 15 Jun 02:00 Match 8 Group Stage Ivory Coast GRANITE RIDGE CAB-MERLOT 2012 Japan MARIETA ALBARINO 2011
Sun 15 Jun 17:00 Match 9 Group Stage Switzerland PINOT GRIGIO DELLA ROCCA 2012 Ecuador QUINTA BONS VENTOS RED 2011
Sun 15 Jun 20:00 Match 10 Group Stage France CHIANTI SOGATIA 2012 Honduras PICADA 15 MALBEC 2013
Sun 15 Jun 23:00 Match 11 Group Stage Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011 Bosnia and Herzegovina FRUNZA PINOT GRIGIO 2013
Mon 16 Jun 20:00 Match 12 Group Stage Iran SAVERONI GARGANEGA 2012 Nigeria CARTA VIEJA SAUVIGNON BLANC
Mon 16 Jun 17:00 Match 13 Group Stage Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011 Portugal LE MALBEC ROUGE
Mon 16 Jun 23:00 Match 14 Group Stage Ghana OVEJA NEGRA SAUV-CARM 2012/13 USA AGUILA SYRAH 2012
Tue 17 Jun 17:00 Match 15 Group Stage Belgium SEMELI FEAST WHITE 2012 Algeria SEMELI FEAST RED 2012
Tue 17 Jun 23:00 Match 16 Group Stage Russia SIERRA CREEK WHITE South Korea MONTEMAR SHIRAZ

Second Set of Group Games (17-22 June)

Time & Date Match Stage Team 1 Oddbins Wine for Team 1 Team 2 Oddbins Wine for Team 2
Tue 17 Jun 20:00 Match 17 Group Stage Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13 Mexico FRUNZA PINOT NOIR 2012/13
Wed 18 Jun 17:00 Match 18 Group Stage Australia CARTA VIEJA MERLOT Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12
Wed 18 Jun 20:00 Match 19 Group Stage Spain MENETOU SALON PELLE BORNE 11/2 Chile GRANITE RIDGE CHENIN BLANC 12
Wed 18 Jun 23:00 Match 20 Group Stage Cameroon BERTON PADDOCK SHIRAZ 2010 Croatia DOM CONDAMINE SYRAH-MOURV 2013
Thu 19 Jun 17:00 Match 21 Group Stage Colombia PICPOUL DE PINET DE ROUSSE 13 Ivory Coast GRANITE RIDGE CAB-MERLOT 2012
Thu 19 Jun 20:00 Match 22 Group Stage Uruguay QUINTA DE AZEVEDO VINHO VERDE England BOUGRIER MUSCADET 2012
Thu 19 Jun 23:00 Match 23 Group Stage Japan MARIETA ALBARINO 2011 Greece PASEO OF PORTUGAL RED 2011
Fri 20 Jun 17:00 Match 24 Group Stage Italy CDR L'ARNESQUE ROUGE 2011 Costa Rica POCO A POCO TEMPRANILLO 2012
Fri 20 Jun 20:00 Match 25 Group Stage Switzerland PINOT GRIGIO DELLA ROCCA 2012 France CHIANTI SOGATIA 2012
Fri 20 Jun 23:00 Match 26 Group Stage Honduras PICADA 15 MALBEC 2013 Ecuador QUINTA BONS VENTOS RED 2011
Sat 21 Jun 17:00 Match 27 Group Stage Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011 Iran SAVERONI GARGANEGA 2012
Sat 21 Jun 20:00 Match 28 Group Stage Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011 Ghana OVEJA NEGRA SAUV-CARM 2012/13
Sat 21 Jun 23:00 Match 29 Group Stage Nigeria CARTA VIEJA SAUVIGNON BLANC Bosnia and Herzegovina FRUNZA PINOT GRIGIO 2013
Sun 22 Jun 17:00 Match 30 Group Stage USA AGUILA SYRAH 2012 Portugal LE MALBEC ROUGE 2012
Sun 22 Jun 20:00 Match 31 Group Stage Belgium SEMELI FEAST WHITE 2012 Russia SIERRA CREEK WHITE
Sun 22 Jun 23:00 Match 32 Group Stage South Korea MONTEMAR SHIRAZ Algeria SEMELI FEAST RED 2012

Third Set of Group Games (23-26 June)

Time & Date Match Stage Team 1 Oddbins Wine for Team 1 Team 2 Oddbins Wine for Team 2
Mon 23 Jun 17:00 Match 33 Group Stage Australia CARTA VIEJA MERLOT Spain MENETOU SALON PELLE BORNE 11/2
Mon 23 Jun 17:00 Match 34 Group Stage Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12 Chile GRANITE RIDGE CHENIN BLANC 12
Mon 23 Jun 21:00 Match 35 Group Stage Cameroon BERTON PADDOCK SHIRAZ 2010 Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13
Mon 23 Jun 21:00 Match 36 Group Stage Croatia DOM CONDAMINE SYRAH-MOURV 2013 Mexico FRUNZA PINOT NOIR 2012/13
Tue 24 Jun 17:00 Match 37 Group Stage Italy CDR L'ARNESQUE ROUGE 2011 Uruguay QUINTA DE AZEVEDO VINHO VERDE
Tue 24 Jun 17:00 Match 38 Group Stage Costa Rica POCO A POCO TEMPRANILLO 2012 England BOUGRIER MUSCADET 2012
Tue 24 Jun 21:00 Match 39 Group Stage Japan MARIETA ALBARINO 2011 Colombia PICPOUL DE PINET DE ROUSSE 13
Tue 24 Jun 21:00 Match 40 Group Stage Greece PASEO OF PORTUGAL RED 2011 Ivory Coast GRANITE RIDGE CAB-MERLOT 2012
Wed 25 Jun 17:00 Match 41 Group Stage Nigeria CARTA VIEJA SAUVIGNON BLANC Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011
Wed 25 Jun 17:00 Match 42 Group Stage Bosnia and Herzegovina FRUNZA PINOT GRIGIO 2013 Iran SAVERONI GARGANEGA 2012
Wed 25 Jun 21:00 Match 43 Group Stage Honduras PICADA 15 MALBEC 2013 Switzerland PINOT GRIGIO DELLA ROCCA 2012
Wed 25 Jun 21:00 Match 44 Group Stage Ecuador QUINTA BONS VENTOS RED 2011 France CHIANTI SOGATIA 2012
Thu 26 Jun 17:00 Match 45 Group Stage USA AGUILA SYRAH 2012 Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011
Thu 26 Jun 17:00 Match 46 Group Stage Portugal LE MALBEC ROUGE 2012 Ghana OVEJA NEGRA SAUV-CARM 2012/13
Thu 26 Jun 21:00 Match 47 Group Stage South Korea MONTEMAR SHIRAZ Belgium SEMELI FEAST WHITE 2012
Thu 26 Jun 21:00 Match 48 Group Stage Algeria SEMELI FEAST RED 2012 Russia SIERRA CREEK WHITE

Knockout Stages (28 June - 12 July)

Time & Date Match Stage Team 1 Oddbins Wine for Team 1 Team 2 Oddbins Wine for Team 2
Sat 28 Jun 17:00 Match 49 Round of 16 Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13 Chile GRANITE RIDGE CHENIN BLANC 12
Sat 28 Jun 21:00 Match 50 Round of 16 Colombia PICPOUL DE PINET DE ROUSSE 13 Uruguay QUINTA DE AZEVEDO VINHO VERDE
Sun 29 Jun 17:00 Match 51 Round of 16 Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12 Mexico FRUNZA PINOT NOIR 2012/13
Sun 29 Jun 21:00 Match 52 Round of 16 Costa Rica POCO A POCO TEMPRANILLO 2012 Greece PASEO OF PORTUGAL RED 2011
Mon 30 Jun 17:00 Match 53 Round of 16 France CHIANTI SOGATIA 2012 Nigeria CARTA VIEJA SAUVIGNON BLANC
Mon 30 Jun 21:00 Match 54 Round of 16 Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011 Algeria SEMELI FEAST RED 2012
Tue 1 Jul 17:00 Match 55 Round of 16 Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011 Switzerland PINOT GRIGIO DELLA ROCCA 2012
Tue 1 Jul 21:00 Match 56 Round of 16 Belgium SEMELI FEAST WHITE 2012 USA AGUILA SYRAH 2012
Fri 4 Jul 17:00 Match 57 Quarter-Final France CHIANTI SOGATIA 2012 Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011
Fri 4 Jul 21:00 Match 58 Quarter-Final Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13 Colombia PICPOUL DE PINET DE ROUSSE 13
Sat 5 Jul 17:00 Match 59 Quarter-Final Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011 Belgium SEMELI FEAST WHITE 2012
Sat 5 Jul 21:00 Match 60 Quarter-Final Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12 Costa Rica POCO A POCO TEMPRANILLO 2012
Tue 8 Jul 21:00 Match 61 Semi-Final Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011 Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13
Wed 9 Jul 21:00 Match 62 Semi-Final Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011 Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12
Sat 12 Jul 21:00 Match 63 3rd/4th Play-off Brazil CABARET ROSE 2012/13 Netherlands OVEJA NEGRA CAB FR-CARM 11/12

The Final

Time & Date Match Stage Team 1 Oddbins Wine for Team 1 Team 2 Oddbins Wine for Team 2
Sun 13 Jul 20:00 Match 64 Final Germany CH OLLIEUX LA VOLIERE 2011 Argentina MAS LAS CABES ROUGE 2011